Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Upper Hermitage, SA

In 2026, police recorded 8 offences in Upper Hermitage, or 29.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.48× the SA rate.

273 residents · estimated 10.0 km² +14.3% vs 2025
Not ranked

Upper Hermitage has about 273 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
8
2026 · ▲ +14.3%
Crimes / 1,000
29.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
14.7
4 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
14.7
4 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
29.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Upper Hermitage SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

14.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
10.99
0.9×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
3.66
10.5×

Property & deception

14.7 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
10.99
0.9×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.66
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault310.9912.80
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion13.660.35
Property & deceptionProperty Damage310.9911.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass13.666.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
061320232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Upper HermitageState
All offences
Upper Hermitage
29.3
State
61.5
Violent
Upper Hermitage
14.7
State
14.7
Property
Upper Hermitage
14.7
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Houghton0.0 km 53 compare
  2. Lower Hermitage0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Inglewood2.4 km 44 compare
  4. Golden Grove3.0 km 58 compare
  5. Greenwith3.0 km 26 compare
  6. Surrey Downs3.0 km 74 compare
  7. Fairview Park3.0 km 23 compare
  8. Yatala Vale3.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$329/week higher than 79%
Median household income$1,978/week higher than 82%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 43%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 92%
Homes that are rented3% higher than 10%
Owned outright61% higher than 94%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.8% higher than 40%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.5% higher than 39%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
76 higher than 60%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.5 higher than 41%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Redwood Park”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Upper Hermitage

What is the crime rate in Upper Hermitage?

In 2026, 8 offences were recorded in Upper Hermitage, or 29.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Upper Hermitage?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 68 for violent crime and 1 in 68 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)