Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Valley View, SA

In 2026, police recorded 351 offences in Valley View, or 54.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.89× the SA rate.

6,405 residents · estimated 2.9 km² +40.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
67 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 67% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
67

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
351
2026 · ▲ +40.4%
Crimes / 1,000
54.8
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
10.0
64 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
44.8
287 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
54.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 100residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 22residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Valley View SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

10.0 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
8.27
0.7×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.25
0.8×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.47
1.3×

Property & deception

44.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
20.92
0.8×
Property Damage
13.43
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.59
1.3×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.87
0.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault538.2712.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons81.251.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion30.470.35
Property & deceptionTheft13420.9226.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage8613.4311.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass558.596.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences121.872.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
017535120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Valley ViewState
All offences
Valley View
54.8
State
61.5
Violent
Valley View
10.0
State
14.7
Property
Valley View
44.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$345/week higher than 84%
Median household income$1,483/week higher than 52%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 85%
Median mortgage repayment$1,500/month higher than 56%
Homes that are rented20% higher than 61%
Owned outright36% higher than 36%
Social housing1% higher than 65%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.1% higher than 45%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
107 higher than 69%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
9.8 higher than 77%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Valley View - Gilles Plains”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Valley View

Is Valley View a high-crime area?

Valley View falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 67% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Valley View?

In 2026, 351 offences were recorded in Valley View, or 54.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Valley View?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 100 for violent crime and 1 in 22 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)