Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Wallaroo Mines, SA

In 2026, police recorded 26 offences in Wallaroo Mines, or 63.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.04× the SA rate.

408 residents · estimated 2.9 km² -7.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
49 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 49% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
49

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
26
2026 · ▼ -7.1%
Crimes / 1,000
63.7
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
12.3
5 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
51.5
21 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
63.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 82residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 19residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Wallaroo Mines SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

12.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
12.25
1.0×

Property & deception

51.5 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
19.61
1.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
14.71
2.2×
Theft
12.25
0.5×
Fraud And Related Offences
4.90
2.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault512.2512.80
Property & deceptionProperty Damage819.6111.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass614.716.76
Property & deceptionTheft512.2526.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences24.902.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0153120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Wallaroo MinesState
All offences
Wallaroo Mines
63.7
State
61.5
Violent
Wallaroo Mines
12.3
State
14.7
Property
Wallaroo Mines
51.5
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Jerusalem0.0 km 25 compare
  2. Kadina0.0 km 66 compare
  3. Matta Flat0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. New Town0.0 km 41 compare
  5. Boors Plain0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Jericho0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Willamulka0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Cunliffe0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 24% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$260/week higher than 55%
Median household income$1,065/week higher than 20%
Rent as a share of income24% higher than 88%
Median mortgage repayment$890/month higher than 19%
Homes that are rented18% higher than 51%
Owned outright37% higher than 41%
Social housing2% higher than 69%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.1% higher than 54%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
15 higher than 23%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.6 higher than 22%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Kadina”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Wallaroo Mines

Is Wallaroo Mines a high-crime area?

Wallaroo Mines falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 49% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Wallaroo Mines?

In 2026, 26 offences were recorded in Wallaroo Mines, or 63.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.0× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Wallaroo Mines?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 82 for violent crime and 1 in 19 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)