Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Whyalla Stuart, SA

In 2026, police recorded 1,098 offences in Whyalla Stuart, or 169.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.76× the SA rate.

6,476 residents · estimated 6.9 km² +14.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
83 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
83

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
1,098
2026 · ▲ +14.7%
Crimes / 1,000
169.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
57.4
372 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
112.1
726 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
169.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 17residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 9residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Whyalla Stuart SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

57.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
52.04
4.1×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
4.48
3.0×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.93
2.7×

Property & deception

112.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
47.41
4.0×
Theft
36.29
1.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
27.49
4.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.93
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault33752.0412.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons294.481.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion60.930.35
Property & deceptionProperty Damage30747.4111.75
Property & deceptionTheft23536.2926.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass17827.496.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences60.932.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
05901,18020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Whyalla StuartState
All offences
Whyalla Stuart
169.5
State
61.5
Violent
Whyalla Stuart
57.4
State
14.7
Property
Whyalla Stuart
112.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Whyalla Norrie0.0 km 94 compare
  2. Whyalla Jenkins1.8 km 32 compare
  3. Mullaquana2.7 km not ranked compare
  4. Whyalla Barson7.6 km not ranked compare
  5. False Bay14.8 km not ranked compare
  6. Port Bonython21.7 km not ranked compare
  7. Whyalla Playford23.1 km 59 compare
  8. Whyalla23.1 km 74 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$160/week higher than 20%
Median household income$880/week higher than 10%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 53%
Median mortgage repayment$967/month higher than 22%
Homes that are rented49% higher than 96%
Owned outright23% higher than 9%
Social housing29% higher than 98%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-1.4% higher than 5%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.7% higher than 3%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
20 higher than 29%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.9 higher than 6%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Whyalla”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Whyalla Stuart

Is Whyalla Stuart a high-crime area?

Whyalla Stuart falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Whyalla Stuart?

In 2026, 1,098 offences were recorded in Whyalla Stuart, or 169.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.8× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Whyalla Stuart?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 17 for violent crime and 1 in 9 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)