Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Wirrabara, SA

In 2026, police recorded 10 offences in Wirrabara, or 28.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.46× the SA rate.

353 residents · estimated 224.6 km² +42.9% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
46 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 46% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
46

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
10
2026 · ▲ +42.9%
Crimes / 1,000
28.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
2.8
1 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
25.5
9 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
28.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 353residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 39residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Wirrabara SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
2.83
0.2×

Property & deception

25.5 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
11.33
0.4×
Fraud And Related Offences
8.50
3.9×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.67
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault12.8312.80
Property & deceptionTheft411.3326.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences38.502.18
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass25.676.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
051120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
WirrabaraState
All offences
Wirrabara
28.3
State
61.5
Violent
Wirrabara
2.8
State
14.7
Property
Wirrabara
25.5
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bangor0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Laura14.6 km 5 compare
  3. Appila14.6 km not ranked compare
  4. Stone Hut14.6 km not ranked compare
  5. Melrose17.7 km 13 compare
  6. Beetaloo Valley19.6 km not ranked compare
  7. Caltowie West21.2 km not ranked compare
  8. Weeroona Island21.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$150/week higher than 17%
Median household income$900/week higher than 12%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 44%
Median mortgage repayment$867/month higher than 17%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 22%
Owned outright58% higher than 91%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size1.9 people higher than 9%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-0.7% higher than 7%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.2% higher than 12%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
14 higher than 22%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.6 higher than 22%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Peterborough - Mount Remarkable”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Wirrabara

Is Wirrabara a high-crime area?

Wirrabara falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 46% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Wirrabara?

In 2026, 10 offences were recorded in Wirrabara, or 28.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Wirrabara?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 353 for violent crime and 1 in 39 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)