Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Bass, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 57 offences in Bass, or 140.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.84× the VIC rate.

405 residents · estimated 49.2 km² -20.8% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
91 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
86
Property
92

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
57
2026 · ▼ -20.8%
Crimes / 1,000
140.7
VIC avg 76.5
Violent / 1,000
14.8
6 offences · avg 11.8
Property / 1,000
98.8
40 offences · avg 44.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
118.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 59.6
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
VIC: 1 in 85
Property crime, roughly
1 in 10residents per year
VIC: 1 in 23

By crime type, 2026

Bass VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

14.8 / 1,000 VIC 11.8 · National 11.8
Assault and related offences
12.35
1.9×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
2.47
3.0×

Property & deception

98.8 / 1,000 VIC 44.0 · National 44.0
Theft
56.79
2.0×
Deception
19.75
4.9×
Burglary/Break and enter
12.35
2.4×
Property damage
9.88
1.7×

Public order & weapons

4.9 / 1,000 VIC 3.8 · National 3.8
Weapons and explosives offences
2.47
1.1×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
2.47
2.7×

Justice procedures

22.2 / 1,000 VIC 12.6 · National 12.6 administrative
Breaches of orders
19.75
1.8×
Justice procedures
2.47
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences512.356.44
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people12.470.83
Property & deceptionTheft2356.7928.52
Property & deceptionDeception819.754.00
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter512.355.24
Property & deceptionProperty damage49.885.83
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences12.472.17
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct12.470.90
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders819.7510.81
Justice proceduresJustice procedures12.471.81

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
040802021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BassState
All offences
Bass
140.7
State
76.5
Violent
Bass
14.8
State
11.8
Property
Bass
98.8
State
44.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Glen Forbes4.3 km not ranked compare
  2. Cape Woolamai9.1 km 33 compare
  3. Churchill Island9.1 km not ranked compare
  4. Newhaven9.1 km not ranked compare
  5. San Remo9.1 km 41 compare
  6. Dalyston11.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Ryanston11.2 km not ranked compare
  8. West Creek11.2 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$225/week higher than 37%
Median household income$1,262/week higher than 26%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 53%
Median mortgage repayment$1,500/month higher than 46%
Homes that are rented13% higher than 52%
Owned outright45% higher than 54%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 44%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+14.2% higher than 88%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+2.1% higher than 83%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
329 higher than 93%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.2 higher than 85%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wonthaggi - Inverloch”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Bass

Is Bass a high-crime area?

Bass falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Bass?

In 2026, 57 offences were recorded in Bass, or 140.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.8× the VIC rate of 76.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Bass?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 68 for violent crime and 1 in 10 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.