Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Beeac, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 46 offences in Beeac, or 116.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.31× the VIC rate.

394 residents · estimated 113.0 km² +228.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
61 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 61% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
60
Property
68

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
46
2026 · ▲ +228.6%
Crimes / 1,000
116.8
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
15.2
6 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
35.5
14 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
116.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 66residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 28residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Beeac VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

15.2 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
5.08
0.7×
Other crimes against the person
5.08
—
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
2.54
1.2×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
2.54
2.7×

Property & deception

35.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Burglary/Break and enter
15.23
2.7×
Theft
12.69
0.4×
Property damage
7.61
1.1×

Public order & weapons

66.0 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
65.99
25.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences25.087.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person25.080.00
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour12.542.15
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people12.540.94
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter615.235.73
Property & deceptionTheft512.6933.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage37.616.74
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences2665.992.55

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
023462021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BeeacState
All offences
Beeac
116.8
State
89.1
Violent
Beeac
15.2
State
13.7
Property
Beeac
35.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Eurack0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Weering0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Cundare North0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Cundare5.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Barunah Plains16.4 km not ranked compare
  6. Cressy17.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Berrybank18.2 km not ranked compare
  8. Duverney18.2 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$220/week higher than 36%
Median household income$1,260/week higher than 26%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 50%
Median mortgage repayment$1,122/month higher than 24%
Homes that are rented10% higher than 37%
Owned outright47% higher than 60%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 25%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.2% higher than 39%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 17%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
31 higher than 37%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.5 higher than 65%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Colac Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Beeac

Is Beeac a high-crime area?

Beeac falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 61% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Beeac?

In 2026, 46 offences were recorded in Beeac, or 116.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Beeac?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 66 for violent crime and 1 in 28 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.