Burnley, VIC
In 2026, police recorded 223 offences in Burnley, or 280.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 3.67× the VIC rate.
Higher weighted crime rate than 98% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2026
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
34.0 / 1,000
VIC 11.8
· National 11.8
Property & deception
173.8 / 1,000
VIC 44.0
· National 44.0
Drug offences
15.1 / 1,000
VIC 4.1
· National 4.1
Public order & weapons
16.4 / 1,000
VIC 3.8
· National 3.8
Justice procedures
41.6 / 1,000
VIC 12.6
· National 12.6
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | VIC per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 14 | 17.63 | 6.44 |
| Crimes against the person | Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people | 5 | 6.30 | 0.83 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery | 4 | 5.04 | 0.39 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 3 | 3.78 | 0.32 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 1 | 1.26 | 1.80 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 69 | 86.90 | 28.52 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 39 | 49.12 | 5.83 |
| Property & deception | Deception | 19 | 23.93 | 4.00 |
| Property & deception | Burglary/Break and enter | 11 | 13.85 | 5.24 |
| Drug offences | Drug use and possession | 11 | 13.85 | 3.45 |
| Drug offences | Cultivate or manufacture drugs | 1 | 1.26 | 0.28 |
| Public order & weapons | Weapons and explosives offences | 8 | 10.08 | 2.17 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 4 | 5.04 | 0.68 |
| Public order & weapons | Disorderly and offensive conduct | 1 | 1.26 | 0.90 |
| Justice procedures | Justice procedures | 20 | 25.19 | 1.81 |
| Justice procedures | Breaches of orders | 13 | 16.37 | 10.81 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Cremorne0.0 km 98 compare
- Richmond0.0 km 94 compare
- East Melbourne2.0 km 97 compare
- South Yarra2.1 km 91 compare
- Abbotsford2.2 km 95 compare
- Collingwood2.4 km 98 compare
- Hawthorn2.5 km 80 compare
- Toorak2.7 km 70 compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark
| Measure | Value | vs other VIC suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $440/week | higher than 94% |
| Median household income | $2,423/week | higher than 94% |
| Rent as a share of income | 18% | higher than 55% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $2,200/month | higher than 89% |
| Homes that are rented | 50% | higher than 98% |
| Owned outright | 23% | higher than 6% |
| Social housing | 4% | higher than 93% |
| Average household size | 2.1 people | higher than 16% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other VIC areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +1.6% | higher than 44% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +0.7% | higher than 44% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 15 | higher than 21% |
| New homes approved per 1,000 residents 12 months to Aug 2026 | 0.8 | higher than 8% |
ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Richmond (South) - Cremorne”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Burnley
Is Burnley a high-crime area?
Burnley falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 98% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Burnley?
In 2026, 223 offences were recorded in Burnley, or 280.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 3.7× the VIC rate of 76.5.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Burnley?
Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 29 for violent crime and 1 in 6 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.