Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Clunes, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 59 offences in Clunes, or 32.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.36× the VIC rate.

1,844 residents · estimated 150.6 km² -1.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
29 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 29% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
41
Property
29

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
59
2026 · ▼ -1.7%
Crimes / 1,000
32.0
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
7.6
14 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
18.4
34 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
29.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 132residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 54residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Clunes VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

7.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
4.34
0.6×
Other crimes against the person
1.63
—
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
1.08
1.2×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.54
0.3×

Property & deception

18.4 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
9.76
0.3×
Property damage
3.25
0.5×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.71
0.5×
Arson
2.17
4.2×
Deception
0.54
0.1×

Drug offences

1.6 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
1.63
0.4×

Public order & weapons

2.2 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
1.08
0.4×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.54
0.5×
Public nuisance offences
0.54
0.7×

Justice procedures

2.2 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
1.63
0.1×
Justice procedures
0.54
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences84.347.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person31.630.00
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people21.080.94
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.542.15
Property & deceptionTheft189.7633.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage63.256.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter52.715.73
Property & deceptionArson42.170.52
Property & deceptionDeception10.544.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession31.634.12
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences21.082.55
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct10.541.07
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences10.540.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders31.6312.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures10.542.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
048962021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ClunesState
All offences
Clunes
32.0
State
89.1
Violent
Clunes
7.6
State
13.7
Property
Clunes
18.4
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Mount Cameron0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Glengower0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Golden Point7.3 km not ranked compare
  4. Ullina9.3 km not ranked compare
  5. Red Lion9.5 km not ranked compare
  6. Bald Hills12.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Coghills Creek12.2 km not ranked compare
  8. Allendale12.2 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$220/week higher than 36%
Median household income$1,037/week higher than 12%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 74%
Median mortgage repayment$1,127/month higher than 24%
Homes that are rented13% higher than 54%
Owned outright48% higher than 62%
Social housing2% higher than 86%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 25%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.1% higher than 29%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 51%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
47 higher than 51%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.8 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Creswick - Clunes”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Clunes

Is Clunes a high-crime area?

Clunes falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 29% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Clunes?

In 2026, 59 offences were recorded in Clunes, or 32.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Clunes?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 132 for violent crime and 1 in 54 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.