Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Coleraine, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 55 offences in Coleraine, or 51.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.58× the VIC rate.

1,062 residents · estimated 174.4 km² -21.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
40 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
43
Property
38

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
55
2026 · ▼ -21.4%
Crimes / 1,000
51.8
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
9.4
10 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
23.5
25 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
39.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 106residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 42residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Coleraine VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

9.4 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
4.71
0.6×
Other crimes against the person
3.77
—
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.94
0.4×

Property & deception

23.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
12.24
0.4×
Property damage
6.59
1.0×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.77
0.7×
Deception
0.94
0.2×

Drug offences

4.7 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
4.71
1.1×

Public order & weapons

1.9 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
0.94
0.4×
Public nuisance offences
0.94
1.2×

Justice procedures

12.2 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
9.42
0.8×
Justice procedures
2.82
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences54.717.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person43.770.00
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.942.15
Property & deceptionTheft1312.2433.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage76.596.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter43.775.73
Property & deceptionDeception10.944.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession54.714.12
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences10.942.55
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences10.940.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders109.4212.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures32.822.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
044892021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ColeraineState
All offences
Coleraine
51.8
State
89.1
Violent
Coleraine
9.4
State
13.7
Property
Coleraine
23.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Coojar0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Gritjurk0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Hilgay0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Konongwootong0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Melville Forest0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Nareen0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Tarrayoukyan0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Wootong Vale0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$140/week higher than 11%
Median household income$850/week higher than 5%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 44%
Median mortgage repayment$650/month higher than 6%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 60%
Owned outright57% higher than 84%
Social housing4% higher than 92%
Average household size1.9 people higher than 7%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-0.2% higher than 27%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.0% higher than 11%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
13 higher than 18%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.1 higher than 27%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Southern Grampians”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Coleraine

Is Coleraine a high-crime area?

Coleraine falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Coleraine?

In 2026, 55 offences were recorded in Coleraine, or 51.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.6× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Coleraine?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 106 for violent crime and 1 in 42 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.