Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Connewarre, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 40 offences in Connewarre, or 42.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.47× the VIC rate.

953 residents · estimated 64.6 km² +90.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
32 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 32% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
14
Property
43

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
40
2026 · ▲ +90.5%
Crimes / 1,000
42.0
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
4.2
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
24.1
23 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
42.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 238residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 41residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Connewarre VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

4.2 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Other crimes against the person
2.10
—
Assault and related offences
1.05
0.1×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.05
0.5×

Property & deception

24.1 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
13.64
0.4×
Burglary/Break and enter
6.30
1.1×
Deception
2.10
0.5×
Arson
1.05
2.0×
Property damage
1.05
0.2×

Drug offences

1.1 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug dealing and trafficking
1.05
2.1×

Public order & weapons

12.6 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
8.39
3.3×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
3.15
2.9×
Public nuisance offences
1.05
1.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person22.100.00
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences11.057.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour11.052.15
Property & deceptionTheft1313.6433.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter66.305.73
Property & deceptionDeception22.104.61
Property & deceptionArson11.050.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage11.056.74
Drug offencesDrug dealing and trafficking11.050.51
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences88.392.55
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct33.151.07
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences11.050.80

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
020402021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ConnewarreState
All offences
Connewarre
42.0
State
89.1
Violent
Connewarre
4.2
State
13.7
Property
Connewarre
24.1
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Barwon Heads0.0 km 33 compare
  2. Breamlea0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Armstrong Creek4.6 km 67 compare
  4. Charlemont6.3 km 84 compare
  5. Mount Duneed8.1 km 64 compare
  6. Leopold8.2 km 28 compare
  7. Belmont8.3 km 81 compare
  8. Grovedale8.3 km 71 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$365/week higher than 79%
Median household income$2,328/week higher than 92%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 40%
Median mortgage repayment$2,500/month higher than 94%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 32%
Owned outright50% higher than 68%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 63%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+47.1% higher than 96%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+9.6% higher than 98%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
532 higher than 96%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
33.8 higher than 96%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Barwon Heads - Armstrong Creek”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Connewarre

Is Connewarre a high-crime area?

Connewarre falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 32% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Connewarre?

In 2026, 40 offences were recorded in Connewarre, or 42.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Connewarre?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 238 for violent crime and 1 in 41 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.