Dromana, VIC
In 2026, police recorded 723 offences in Dromana, or 109.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.22× the VIC rate.
Higher weighted crime rate than 78% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2026
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
11.2 / 1,000
VIC 13.7
· National 17.5
Property & deception
51.0 / 1,000
VIC 51.3
· National 49.7
Drug offences
9.4 / 1,000
VIC 5.0
· National 5.9
Public order & weapons
4.4 / 1,000
VIC 4.5
· National 3.2
Justice procedures
33.1 / 1,000
VIC 14.4
· National 10.3
administrative
Traffic, regulatory & other
0.2 / 1,000
VIC 0.2
· National 0.1
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | VIC per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 46 | 6.94 | 7.48 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 12 | 1.81 | 2.15 |
| Crimes against the person | Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people | 7 | 1.06 | 0.94 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 7 | 1.06 | 0.00 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery | 2 | 0.30 | 0.42 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 174 | 26.26 | 33.72 |
| Property & deception | Burglary/Break and enter | 85 | 12.83 | 5.73 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 50 | 7.55 | 6.74 |
| Property & deception | Deception | 23 | 3.47 | 4.61 |
| Property & deception | Arson | 6 | 0.91 | 0.52 |
| Drug offences | Drug use and possession | 49 | 7.40 | 4.12 |
| Drug offences | Drug dealing and trafficking | 7 | 1.06 | 0.51 |
| Drug offences | Cultivate or manufacture drugs | 6 | 0.91 | 0.33 |
| Public order & weapons | Weapons and explosives offences | 18 | 2.72 | 2.55 |
| Public order & weapons | Disorderly and offensive conduct | 8 | 1.21 | 1.07 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 3 | 0.45 | 0.80 |
| Justice procedures | Breaches of orders | 208 | 31.39 | 12.35 |
| Justice procedures | Justice procedures | 11 | 1.66 | 2.09 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Transport regulation offences | 1 | 0.15 | 0.07 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Arthurs Seat0.0 km 73 compare
- Safety Beach0.0 km 44 compare
- Red Hill5.4 km 23 compare
- Red Hill South5.4 km 16 compare
- Mount Martha5.7 km 10 compare
- McCrae7.3 km 60 compare
- Balnarring8.2 km 48 compare
- Balnarring Beach8.2 km 39 compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 29% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark
| Measure | Value | vs other VIC suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $380/week | higher than 82% |
| Median household income | $1,304/week | higher than 28% |
| Rent as a share of income | 29% | higher than 96% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $1,781/month | higher than 67% |
| Homes that are rented | 25% | higher than 83% |
| Owned outright | 44% | higher than 48% |
| Social housing | 2% | higher than 82% |
| Average household size | 2.2 people | higher than 25% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other VIC areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +5.7% | higher than 72% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +1.2% | higher than 63% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 197 | higher than 87% |
| New homes approved per 1,000 residents 12 months to Aug 2026 | 14.1 | higher than 89% |
Figures are for the ABS area “Dromana”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Dromana
Is Dromana a high-crime area?
Dromana falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 78% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Dromana?
In 2026, 723 offences were recorded in Dromana, or 109.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Dromana?
Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 90 for violent crime and 1 in 20 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.