Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Flinders, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 69 offences in Flinders, or 61.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.69× the VIC rate.

1,130 residents · estimated 55.1 km² +19.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
64 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 64% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
20
Property
76

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
69
2026 · ▲ +19.0%
Crimes / 1,000
61.1
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
3.5
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
54.0
61 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
59.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 283residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 19residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Flinders VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

3.5 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
1.77
0.2×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
1.77
1.9×

Property & deception

54.0 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
41.59
1.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
8.85
1.5×
Property damage
2.65
0.4×
Deception
0.88
0.2×

Drug offences

0.9 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
0.88
0.2×

Public order & weapons

0.9 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
0.88
0.4×

Justice procedures

0.9 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
0.88
0.1×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.9 / 1,000 VIC 0.2 · National 0.1 administrative
Transport regulation offences
0.88
12.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences21.777.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people21.770.94
Property & deceptionTheft4741.5933.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter108.855.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage32.656.74
Property & deceptionDeception10.884.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession10.884.12
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences10.882.55
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders10.8812.35
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences10.880.07

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
036722021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
FlindersState
All offences
Flinders
61.1
State
89.1
Violent
Flinders
3.5
State
13.7
Property
Flinders
54.0
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Main Ridge5.9 km 43 compare
  2. Boneo7.6 km 62 compare
  3. Cape Schanck7.6 km 9 compare
  4. Fingal7.6 km 33 compare
  5. Rosebud7.6 km 85 compare
  6. Merricks8.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Point Leo8.2 km not ranked compare
  8. Shoreham8.2 km 16 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$451/week higher than 95%
Median household income$2,104/week higher than 82%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 76%
Median mortgage repayment$2,500/month higher than 94%
Homes that are rented12% higher than 46%
Owned outright66% higher than 95%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 17%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.8% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.6% higher than 40%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
30 higher than 36%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.9 higher than 59%

Figures are for the ABS area “Flinders”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Flinders

Is Flinders a high-crime area?

Flinders falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 64% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Flinders?

In 2026, 69 offences were recorded in Flinders, or 61.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Flinders?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 283 for violent crime and 1 in 19 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.