Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Grassmere, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 17 offences in Grassmere, or 44.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate.

385 residents · estimated 98.6 km² +41.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
20 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
66
Property
8

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
17
2026 · ▲ +41.7%
Crimes / 1,000
44.2
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
18.2
7 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
7.8
3 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
33.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 55residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 128residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Grassmere VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

18.2 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
7.79
1.0×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
5.19
2.4×
Other crimes against the person
5.19
—

Property & deception

7.8 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
2.60
0.4×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.60
0.5×
Theft
2.60
0.1×

Public order & weapons

7.8 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
7.79
3.1×

Justice procedures

10.4 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
10.39
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences37.797.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour25.192.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person25.190.00
Property & deceptionProperty damage12.606.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter12.605.73
Property & deceptionTheft12.6033.72
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences37.792.55
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders410.3912.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
08172021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GrassmereState
All offences
Grassmere
44.2
State
89.1
Violent
Grassmere
18.2
State
13.7
Property
Grassmere
7.8
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Winslow0.0 km 0 compare
  2. Woodford0.0 km 0 compare
  3. Bushfield0.0 km 5 compare
  4. Purnim2.7 km not ranked compare
  5. Ballangeich5.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Wangoom5.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Purnim West8.1 km not ranked compare
  8. Minjah13.6 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$295/week higher than 59%
Median household income$1,937/week higher than 73%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 37%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 64%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 59%
Owned outright38% higher than 30%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.7% higher than 62%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.5% higher than 34%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
26 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.6 higher than 48%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Moyne - East”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Grassmere

Is Grassmere a high-crime area?

Grassmere falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Grassmere?

In 2026, 17 offences were recorded in Grassmere, or 44.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Grassmere?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 55 for violent crime and 1 in 128 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.