Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Grenville, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 2 offences in Grenville, or 17.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate.

113 residents · estimated 59.2 km² +100.0% vs 2025
Not ranked

Grenville has about 113 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
2
2026 · ▲ +100.0%
Crimes / 1,000
17.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
0.0
0 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
17.7
2 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
17.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 51.3
Violent crime, roughly
1 in Noneresidents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 57residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Grenville VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Property & deception

17.7 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Burglary/Break and enter
8.85
1.5×
Theft
8.85
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter18.855.73
Property & deceptionTheft18.8533.72

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0482021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GrenvilleState
All offences
Grenville
17.7
State
89.1
Violent
Grenville
0.0
State
13.7
Property
Grenville
17.7
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Addington0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Blowhard0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Bunkers Hill0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Burrumbeet0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Cardigan0.0 km 86 compare
  6. Cardigan Village0.0 km 18 compare
  7. Chapel Flat0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Durham Lead0.0 km 10 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021
MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median household income$1,625/week higher than 54%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 86%
Homes that are rented0% higher than 6%
Owned outright63% higher than 93%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.9 people higher than 87%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.6% higher than 66%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 17%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
30 higher than 36%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.2 higher than 69%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Beaufort”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Grenville

What is the crime rate in Grenville?

In 2026, 2 offences were recorded in Grenville, or 17.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.