Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Harkaway, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 28 offences in Harkaway, or 27.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.31× the VIC rate.

1,011 residents · estimated 12.6 km² -12.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
21 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
18
Property
30

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
28
2026 · ▼ -12.5%
Crimes / 1,000
27.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
6.9
7 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
18.8
19 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
25.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 144residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 53residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Harkaway VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

6.9 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
3.96
1.8×
Assault and related offences
1.98
0.3×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
0.99
1.1×

Property & deception

18.8 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
10.88
0.3×
Burglary/Break and enter
4.95
0.9×
Property damage
1.98
0.3×
Arson
0.99
1.9×

Justice procedures

2.0 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
1.98
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour43.962.15
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences21.987.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people10.990.94
Property & deceptionTheft1110.8833.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter54.955.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage21.986.74
Property & deceptionArson10.990.52
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders21.9812.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
024492021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HarkawayState
All offences
Harkaway
27.7
State
89.1
Violent
Harkaway
6.9
State
13.7
Property
Harkaway
18.8
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 13% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$375/week higher than 81%
Median household income$2,805/week higher than 98%
Rent as a share of income13% higher than 27%
Median mortgage repayment$2,307/month higher than 92%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 22%
Owned outright47% higher than 60%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.2 people higher than 96%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-0.3% higher than 26%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.5% higher than 2%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
70 higher than 63%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.0 higher than 38%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Berwick - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Harkaway

Is Harkaway a high-crime area?

Harkaway falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Harkaway?

In 2026, 28 offences were recorded in Harkaway, or 27.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Harkaway?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 144 for violent crime and 1 in 53 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.