Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Humevale, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 6 offences in Humevale, or 17.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.19× the VIC rate.

352 residents · estimated 36.0 km² -83.8% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
4 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
4
Property
9

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
6
2026 · ▼ -83.8%
Crimes / 1,000
17.0
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
2.8
1 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
8.5
3 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
14.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 352residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 117residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Humevale VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

2.8 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
2.84
1.3×

Property & deception

8.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
5.68
0.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
2.84
0.5×

Public order & weapons

2.8 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
2.84
1.1×

Justice procedures

2.8 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
2.84
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour12.842.15
Property & deceptionTheft25.6833.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter12.845.73
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences12.842.55
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders12.8412.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
018372021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HumevaleState
All offences
Humevale
17.0
State
89.1
Violent
Humevale
2.8
State
13.7
Property
Humevale
8.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$330/week higher than 71%
Median household income$2,266/week higher than 91%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 34%
Median mortgage repayment$2,379/month higher than 92%
Homes that are rented5% higher than 17%
Owned outright48% higher than 64%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.1 people higher than 95%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+85.4% higher than 98%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+15.3% higher than 99%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
1,152 higher than 99%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
63.4 higher than 99%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Whittlesea”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Humevale

Is Humevale a high-crime area?

Humevale falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Humevale?

In 2026, 6 offences were recorded in Humevale, or 17.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Humevale?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 352 for violent crime and 1 in 117 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.