Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Invermay, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 37 offences in Invermay, or 41.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.46× the VIC rate.

900 residents · estimated 22.5 km² -2.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
45 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
29
Property
55

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
37
2026 · ▼ -2.6%
Crimes / 1,000
41.1
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
5.6
5 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
34.4
31 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
40.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 180residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 29residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Invermay VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

5.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
3.33
0.5×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
1.11
1.2×
Other crimes against the person
1.11
—

Property & deception

34.4 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
20.00
0.6×
Property damage
5.56
0.8×
Deception
4.44
1.0×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.33
0.6×
Arson
1.11
2.1×

Justice procedures

1.1 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
1.11
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences33.337.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people11.110.94
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person11.110.00
Property & deceptionTheft1820.0033.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage55.566.74
Property & deceptionDeception44.444.61
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter33.335.73
Property & deceptionArson11.110.52
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders11.1112.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
019382021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
InvermayState
All offences
Invermay
41.1
State
89.1
Violent
Invermay
5.6
State
13.7
Property
Invermay
34.4
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Addington0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Blowhard0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Bunkers Hill0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Burrumbeet0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Cardigan0.0 km 86 compare
  6. Cardigan Village0.0 km 18 compare
  7. Chapel Flat0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Durham Lead0.0 km 10 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 14% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$325/week higher than 70%
Median household income$2,345/week higher than 92%
Rent as a share of income14% higher than 30%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 86%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 22%
Owned outright53% higher than 77%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.0 people higher than 92%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.6% higher than 66%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 17%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
30 higher than 36%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.2 higher than 69%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Beaufort”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Invermay

Is Invermay a high-crime area?

Invermay falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Invermay?

In 2026, 37 offences were recorded in Invermay, or 41.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Invermay?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 180 for violent crime and 1 in 29 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.