Ivanhoe, VIC
In 2026, police recorded 1,243 offences in Ivanhoe, or 92.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.21× the VIC rate.
Higher weighted crime rate than 81% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2026
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
8.8 / 1,000
VIC 11.8
· National 11.8
Property & deception
69.4 / 1,000
VIC 44.0
· National 44.0
Drug offences
4.3 / 1,000
VIC 4.1
· National 4.1
Public order & weapons
2.8 / 1,000
VIC 3.8
· National 3.8
Justice procedures
7.3 / 1,000
VIC 12.6
· National 12.6
administrative
Traffic, regulatory & other
0.3 / 1,000
VIC 0.2
· National 0.2
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | VIC per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 64 | 4.79 | 6.44 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 25 | 1.87 | 1.80 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 20 | 1.50 | 0.32 |
| Crimes against the person | Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people | 8 | 0.60 | 0.83 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery | 1 | 0.07 | 0.39 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 571 | 42.69 | 28.52 |
| Property & deception | Burglary/Break and enter | 158 | 11.81 | 5.24 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 97 | 7.25 | 5.83 |
| Property & deception | Deception | 97 | 7.25 | 4.00 |
| Property & deception | Arson | 5 | 0.37 | 0.45 |
| Drug offences | Drug use and possession | 50 | 3.74 | 3.45 |
| Drug offences | Drug dealing and trafficking | 7 | 0.52 | 0.41 |
| Drug offences | Cultivate or manufacture drugs | 1 | 0.07 | 0.28 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 15 | 1.12 | 0.68 |
| Public order & weapons | Weapons and explosives offences | 14 | 1.05 | 2.17 |
| Public order & weapons | Disorderly and offensive conduct | 9 | 0.67 | 0.90 |
| Justice procedures | Breaches of orders | 88 | 6.58 | 10.81 |
| Justice procedures | Justice procedures | 9 | 0.67 | 1.81 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Transport regulation offences | 4 | 0.30 | 0.06 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Ivanhoe East0.0 km 40 compare
- Alphington2.1 km 75 compare
- Fairfield2.1 km 79 compare
- Kew East2.4 km 43 compare
- Bulleen3.2 km 46 compare
- Heidelberg Heights3.3 km 84 compare
- Heidelberg West3.3 km 97 compare
- Balwyn North3.7 km 33 compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark
| Measure | Value | vs other VIC suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $430/week | higher than 93% |
| Median household income | $2,232/week | higher than 88% |
| Rent as a share of income | 19% | higher than 63% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $2,383/month | higher than 92% |
| Homes that are rented | 33% | higher than 91% |
| Owned outright | 35% | higher than 23% |
| Social housing | 2% | higher than 86% |
| Average household size | 2.4 people | higher than 44% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Common questions about Ivanhoe
Is Ivanhoe a high-crime area?
Ivanhoe falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 81% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Ivanhoe?
In 2026, 1,243 offences were recorded in Ivanhoe, or 92.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.2× the VIC rate of 76.5.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Ivanhoe?
Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 113 for violent crime and 1 in 14 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.