Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Kalorama, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 41 offences in Kalorama, or 32.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.36× the VIC rate.

1,277 residents · estimated 8.5 km² +32.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
27 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 27% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
26
Property
33

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
41
2026 · ▲ +32.3%
Crimes / 1,000
32.1
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
5.5
7 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
21.9
28 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
31.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 182residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 46residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Kalorama VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

5.5 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
3.13
0.4×
Other crimes against the person
1.57
—
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.78
0.4×

Property & deception

21.9 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
10.96
0.3×
Property damage
5.48
0.8×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.13
0.6×
Deception
2.35
0.5×

Public order & weapons

3.9 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
3.13
1.2×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.78
0.7×

Justice procedures

0.8 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
0.78
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences43.137.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person21.570.00
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.782.15
Property & deceptionTheft1410.9633.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage75.486.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter43.135.73
Property & deceptionDeception32.354.61
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences43.132.55
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct10.781.07
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders10.7812.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
029592021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
KaloramaState
All offences
Kalorama
32.1
State
89.1
Violent
Kalorama
5.5
State
13.7
Property
Kalorama
21.9
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Montrose3.4 km 22 compare
  2. Mount Evelyn3.4 km 15 compare
  3. Olinda3.4 km 61 compare
  4. Mount Dandenong4.1 km 32 compare
  5. Silvan4.5 km 24 compare
  6. Sassafras6.2 km 16 compare
  7. Kilsyth6.3 km 44 compare
  8. Kilsyth South6.3 km 41 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$416/week higher than 90%
Median household income$2,087/week higher than 81%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 66%
Median mortgage repayment$1,950/month higher than 74%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 22%
Owned outright36% higher than 25%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 63%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-3.7% higher than 6%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 17%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
5 higher than 8%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.5 higher than 5%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mount Dandenong - Olinda”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Kalorama

Is Kalorama a high-crime area?

Kalorama falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 27% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Kalorama?

In 2026, 41 offences were recorded in Kalorama, or 32.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Kalorama?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 182 for violent crime and 1 in 46 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.