Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Malvern, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 779 offences in Malvern, or 78.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.88× the VIC rate.

9,929 residents · estimated 2.9 km² -8.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
74 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 74% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
59
Property
78

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
779
2026 · ▼ -8.7%
Crimes / 1,000
78.5
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
10.6
105 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
56.5
561 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
72.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 95residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 18residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Malvern VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

10.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
5.34
0.7×
Other crimes against the person
2.22
—
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
1.31
1.4×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.31
0.6×
Robbery
0.40
1.0×

Property & deception

56.5 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
40.49
1.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
9.17
1.6×
Deception
3.42
0.7×
Property damage
3.32
0.5×
Arson
0.10
0.2×

Drug offences

1.4 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
1.41
0.3×

Public order & weapons

3.5 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Disorderly and offensive conduct
1.51
1.4×
Public nuisance offences
1.11
1.4×
Weapons and explosives offences
0.91
0.4×

Justice procedures

6.2 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
4.53
0.4×
Justice procedures
1.71
0.8×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.2 / 1,000 VIC 0.2 · National 0.1 administrative
Transport regulation offences
0.20
2.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences535.347.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person222.220.00
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people131.310.94
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour131.312.15
Crimes against the personRobbery40.400.42
Property & deceptionTheft40240.4933.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter919.175.73
Property & deceptionDeception343.424.61
Property & deceptionProperty damage333.326.74
Property & deceptionArson10.100.52
Drug offencesDrug use and possession141.414.12
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct151.511.07
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences111.110.80
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences90.912.55
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders454.5312.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures171.712.09
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences20.200.07

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
04268532021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MalvernState
All offences
Malvern
78.5
State
89.1
Violent
Malvern
10.6
State
13.7
Property
Malvern
56.5
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$450/week higher than 94%
Median household income$2,606/week higher than 96%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 49%
Median mortgage repayment$3,057/month higher than 98%
Homes that are rented27% higher than 86%
Owned outright42% higher than 43%
Social housing1% higher than 74%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 34%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.7% higher than 45%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 59%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
79 higher than 67%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.6 higher than 48%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Malvern - Glen Iris”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Malvern

Is Malvern a high-crime area?

Malvern falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 74% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Malvern?

In 2026, 779 offences were recorded in Malvern, or 78.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Malvern?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 95 for violent crime and 1 in 18 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.