Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Mandurang, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 10 offences in Mandurang, or 13.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.15× the VIC rate.

753 residents · estimated 22.2 km² -28.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
7 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
18
Property
5

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
10
2026 · ▼ -28.6%
Crimes / 1,000
13.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
4.0
3 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
6.6
5 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
11.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 251residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 151residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Mandurang VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

4.0 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
2.66
0.4×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
1.33
1.4×

Property & deception

6.6 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
2.66
0.4×
Theft
2.66
0.1×
Burglary/Break and enter
1.33
0.2×

Public order & weapons

1.3 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
1.33
0.5×

Justice procedures

1.3 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures
1.33
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences22.667.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people11.330.94
Property & deceptionProperty damage22.666.74
Property & deceptionTheft22.6633.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter11.335.73
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences11.332.55
Justice proceduresJustice procedures11.332.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
010212021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MandurangState
All offences
Mandurang
13.3
State
89.1
Violent
Mandurang
4.0
State
13.7
Property
Mandurang
6.6
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Toolleen0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Axe Creek0.0 km 8 compare
  3. Axedale0.0 km 10 compare
  4. Bagshot0.0 km 86 compare
  5. Bagshot North0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Emu Creek0.0 km 5 compare
  7. Eppalock0.0 km 49 compare
  8. Epsom0.0 km 68 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 14% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$310/week higher than 66%
Median household income$2,279/week higher than 91%
Rent as a share of income14% higher than 29%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 64%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 22%
Owned outright44% higher than 48%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.9 people higher than 87%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+14.7% higher than 88%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+2.7% higher than 88%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
45 higher than 50%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
8.2 higher than 78%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bendigo Surrounds - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mandurang

Is Mandurang a high-crime area?

Mandurang falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mandurang?

In 2026, 10 offences were recorded in Mandurang, or 13.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mandurang?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 251 for violent crime and 1 in 151 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.