Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Marlo, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 17 offences in Marlo, or 28.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.32× the VIC rate.

602 residents · estimated 134.9 km² -22.7% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
18 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 18% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
26
Property
14

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
17
2026 · ▼ -22.7%
Crimes / 1,000
28.2
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
6.6
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
11.6
7 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
24.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 151residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 86residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Marlo VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

6.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
3.32
0.4×
Other crimes against the person
3.32
—

Property & deception

11.6 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
4.98
0.7×
Theft
4.98
0.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
1.66
0.3×

Public order & weapons

6.6 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Public nuisance offences
4.98
6.2×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
1.66
1.6×

Justice procedures

1.7 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
1.66
0.1×

Traffic, regulatory & other

1.7 / 1,000 VIC 0.2 · National 0.1 administrative
Transport regulation offences
1.66
23.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences23.327.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person23.320.00
Property & deceptionProperty damage34.986.74
Property & deceptionTheft34.9833.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter11.665.73
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences34.980.80
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct11.661.07
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders11.6612.35
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences11.660.07

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
017342021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MarloState
All offences
Marlo
28.2
State
89.1
Violent
Marlo
6.6
State
13.7
Property
Marlo
11.6
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bendoc0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Bete Bolong0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Brodribb River0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Cape Conran0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Corringle0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Goongerah0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Jarrahmond0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Orbost0.0 km 88 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 46%
Median household income$1,383/week higher than 37%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 54%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 50%
Homes that are rented17% higher than 66%
Owned outright57% higher than 86%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 17%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.6% higher than 44%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.8% higher than 47%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
28 higher than 35%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.2 higher than 54%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Orbost”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Marlo

Is Marlo a high-crime area?

Marlo falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 18% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Marlo?

In 2026, 17 offences were recorded in Marlo, or 28.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Marlo?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 151 for violent crime and 1 in 86 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.