Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Merricks North, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 29 offences in Merricks North, or 68.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.77× the VIC rate.

423 residents · estimated 25.2 km² +93.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
54 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 54% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
48
Property
54

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
29
2026 · ▲ +93.3%
Crimes / 1,000
68.6
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
18.9
8 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
33.1
14 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
61.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 70.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 53residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 30residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Merricks North VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

18.9 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
7.09
3.3×
Assault and related offences
4.73
0.6×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
4.73
5.0×
Other crimes against the person
2.36
—

Property & deception

33.1 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
23.64
0.7×
Burglary/Break and enter
7.09
1.2×
Deception
2.36
0.5×

Drug offences

9.5 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
9.46
2.3×

Justice procedures

7.1 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
7.09
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour37.092.15
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences24.737.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people24.730.94
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person12.360.00
Property & deceptionTheft1023.6433.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter37.095.73
Property & deceptionDeception12.364.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession49.464.12
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders37.0912.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
014292021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Merricks NorthState
All offences
Merricks North
68.6
State
89.1
Violent
Merricks North
18.9
State
13.7
Property
Merricks North
33.1
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Balnarring0.0 km 48 compare
  2. Balnarring Beach0.0 km 39 compare
  3. Merricks Beach0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Bittern5.6 km 17 compare
  5. Somers6.0 km 31 compare
  6. Hastings6.6 km 92 compare
  7. Tuerong6.6 km 84 compare
  8. Red Hill6.8 km 23 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 11% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$258/week higher than 49%
Median household income$2,416/week higher than 94%
Rent as a share of income11% higher than 16%
Median mortgage repayment$3,467/month higher than 99%
Homes that are rented12% higher than 46%
Owned outright55% higher than 82%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 63%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.8% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.6% higher than 40%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
30 higher than 36%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.9 higher than 59%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Flinders”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Merricks North

Is Merricks North a high-crime area?

Merricks North falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 54% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Merricks North?

In 2026, 29 offences were recorded in Merricks North, or 68.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Merricks North?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 53 for violent crime and 1 in 30 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.