Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Mount Clear, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 219 offences in Mount Clear, or 59.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.67× the VIC rate.

3,671 residents · estimated 10.2 km² +6.8% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
53 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 53% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
50
Property
56

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
219
2026 · ▲ +6.8%
Crimes / 1,000
59.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
9.3
34 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
34.9
128 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
51.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 108residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 29residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Mount Clear VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

9.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
5.18
0.7×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.91
0.9×
Other crimes against the person
1.63
—
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
0.54
0.6×

Property & deception

34.9 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
23.15
0.7×
Property damage
4.63
0.7×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.81
0.7×
Deception
1.91
0.4×
Arson
1.36
2.6×

Drug offences

4.4 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
3.27
0.8×
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
0.82
2.5×
Drug dealing and trafficking
0.27
0.5×

Public order & weapons

2.7 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Public nuisance offences
1.36
1.7×
Weapons and explosives offences
0.82
0.3×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.27
0.3×
Public security offences
0.27
6.8×

Justice procedures

8.4 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
7.35
0.6×
Justice procedures
1.09
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences195.187.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour71.912.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person61.630.00
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people20.540.94
Property & deceptionTheft8523.1533.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage174.636.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter143.815.73
Property & deceptionDeception71.914.61
Property & deceptionArson51.360.52
Drug offencesDrug use and possession123.274.12
Drug offencesCultivate or manufacture drugs30.820.33
Drug offencesDrug dealing and trafficking10.270.51
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences51.360.80
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences30.822.55
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct10.271.07
Public order & weaponsPublic security offences10.270.04
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders277.3512.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures41.092.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01222442021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount ClearState
All offences
Mount Clear
59.7
State
89.1
Violent
Mount Clear
9.3
State
13.7
Property
Mount Clear
34.9
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$310/week higher than 66%
Median household income$1,462/week higher than 43%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 74%
Median mortgage repayment$1,498/month higher than 46%
Homes that are rented31% higher than 90%
Owned outright32% higher than 16%
Social housing4% higher than 92%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 53%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.6% higher than 54%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 51%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 54%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.1 higher than 53%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Canadian - Mount Clear”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Clear

Is Mount Clear a high-crime area?

Mount Clear falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 53% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Clear?

In 2026, 219 offences were recorded in Mount Clear, or 59.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Clear?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 108 for violent crime and 1 in 29 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.