Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Mount Macedon, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 21 offences in Mount Macedon, or 14.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.16× the VIC rate.

1,450 residents · estimated 34.0 km² +40.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
10 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 10% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
15
Property
12

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
21
2026 · ▲ +40.0%
Crimes / 1,000
14.5
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
3.4
5 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
10.3
15 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
14.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 290residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 97residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Mount Macedon VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

3.5 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
2.07
0.3×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.69
0.3×
Other crimes against the person
0.69
—

Property & deception

10.3 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
3.45
0.1×
Deception
2.76
0.6×
Arson
2.07
4.0×
Property damage
1.38
0.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
0.69
0.1×

Public order & weapons

0.7 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
0.69
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences32.077.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.692.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person10.690.00
Property & deceptionTheft53.4533.72
Property & deceptionDeception42.764.61
Property & deceptionArson32.070.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage21.386.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter10.695.73
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences10.692.55

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
042842021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount MacedonState
All offences
Mount Macedon
14.5
State
89.1
Violent
Mount Macedon
3.4
State
13.7
Property
Mount Macedon
10.3
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Macedon5.3 km 61 compare
  2. New Gisborne6.5 km 25 compare
  3. Ashbourne9.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Carlsruhe9.0 km 77 compare
  5. Cobaw9.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Hesket9.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Newham9.0 km 9 compare
  8. Rochford9.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 13% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$330/week higher than 71%
Median household income$2,647/week higher than 96%
Rent as a share of income13% higher than 23%
Median mortgage repayment$2,604/month higher than 96%
Homes that are rented7% higher than 26%
Owned outright44% higher than 48%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 63%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.2% higher than 50%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.2% higher than 6%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
4 higher than 7%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.1 higher than 13%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Macedon”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Macedon

Is Mount Macedon a high-crime area?

Mount Macedon falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 10% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Macedon?

In 2026, 21 offences were recorded in Mount Macedon, or 14.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Macedon?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 290 for violent crime and 1 in 97 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.