Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Mount Moriac, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 43 offences in Mount Moriac, or 171.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.92× the VIC rate.

251 residents · estimated 40.6 km² +115.0% vs 2025
Not ranked

Mount Moriac has about 251 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
43
2026 · ▲ +115.0%
Crimes / 1,000
171.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
15.9
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
83.7
21 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
143.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 63residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 12residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Mount Moriac VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

15.9 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
15.94
2.1×

Property & deception

83.7 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Deception
35.86
7.8×
Theft
23.90
0.7×
Property damage
15.94
2.4×
Burglary/Break and enter
7.97
1.4×

Drug offences

8.0 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
7.97
1.9×

Public order & weapons

35.9 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
19.92
7.8×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
7.97
7.5×
Public nuisance offences
7.97
10.0×

Justice procedures

27.9 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures
19.92
9.5×
Breaches of orders
7.97
0.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences415.947.48
Property & deceptionDeception935.864.61
Property & deceptionTheft623.9033.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage415.946.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter27.975.73
Drug offencesDrug use and possession27.974.12
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences519.922.55
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct27.971.07
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences27.970.80
Justice proceduresJustice procedures519.922.09
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders27.9712.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
021432021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount MoriacState
All offences
Mount Moriac
171.3
State
89.1
Violent
Mount Moriac
15.9
State
13.7
Property
Mount Moriac
83.7
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Buckley0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Gherang0.0 km 3 compare
  3. Modewarre0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Moriac0.0 km 1 compare
  5. Paraparap0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Freshwater Creek10.5 km 84 compare
  7. Bellbrae12.0 km 7 compare
  8. Bells Beach12.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 12% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 62%
Median household income$2,463/week higher than 94%
Rent as a share of income12% higher than 21%
Median mortgage repayment$2,194/month higher than 89%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 41%
Owned outright38% higher than 32%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.0 people higher than 92%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+11.3% higher than 84%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+2.3% higher than 85%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
84 higher than 69%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.9 higher than 86%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Winchelsea”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Moriac

What is the crime rate in Mount Moriac?

In 2026, 43 offences were recorded in Mount Moriac, or 171.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.9× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Moriac?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 63 for violent crime and 1 in 12 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.