Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Mount Taylor, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 5 offences in Mount Taylor, or 15.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.17× the VIC rate.

330 residents · estimated 86.4 km² -50.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
4 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
2
Property
8

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
5
2026 · ▼ -50.0%
Crimes / 1,000
15.2
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
6.1
2 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
9.1
3 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
15.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 165residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 110residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Mount Taylor VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

6.1 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
3.03
1.4×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
3.03
3.2×

Property & deception

9.1 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
6.06
0.9×
Theft
3.03
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour13.032.15
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people13.030.94
Property & deceptionProperty damage26.066.74
Property & deceptionTheft13.0333.72

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
010202021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount TaylorState
All offences
Mount Taylor
15.2
State
89.1
Violent
Mount Taylor
6.1
State
13.7
Property
Mount Taylor
9.1
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bairnsdale0.0 km 98 compare
  2. Bengworden0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Bullumwaal0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Calulu0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Clifton Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Deptford0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. East Bairnsdale0.0 km 95 compare
  8. Ellaswood0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$290/week higher than 58%
Median household income$1,764/week higher than 61%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 44%
Median mortgage repayment$1,539/month higher than 52%
Homes that are rented8% higher than 30%
Owned outright46% higher than 57%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 63%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.3% higher than 51%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.2% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
163 higher than 85%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
10.2 higher than 82%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bairnsdale”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Taylor

Is Mount Taylor a high-crime area?

Mount Taylor falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Taylor?

In 2026, 5 offences were recorded in Mount Taylor, or 15.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Taylor?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 165 for violent crime and 1 in 110 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.