Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Nerrina, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 44 offences in Nerrina, or 45.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.51× the VIC rate.

970 residents · estimated 6.8 km² -15.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
43 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 43% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
43
Property
48

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
44
2026 · ▼ -15.4%
Crimes / 1,000
45.4
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
9.3
9 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
25.8
25 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
38.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 108residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 39residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Nerrina VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

9.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
4.12
0.6×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
3.09
3.3×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.03
0.5×
Other crimes against the person
1.03
—

Property & deception

25.8 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
12.37
0.4×
Arson
5.15
9.9×
Property damage
5.15
0.8×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.09
0.5×

Drug offences

1.0 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
1.03
0.3×

Public order & weapons

2.1 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
1.03
0.4×
Public nuisance offences
1.03
1.3×

Justice procedures

7.2 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
4.12
0.3×
Justice procedures
3.09
1.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences44.127.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people33.090.94
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour11.032.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person11.030.00
Property & deceptionTheft1212.3733.72
Property & deceptionArson55.150.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage55.156.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter33.095.73
Drug offencesDrug use and possession11.034.12
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences11.032.55
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences11.030.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders44.1212.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures33.092.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
033662021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
NerrinaState
All offences
Nerrina
45.4
State
89.1
Violent
Nerrina
9.3
State
13.7
Property
Nerrina
25.8
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$380/week higher than 82%
Median household income$2,405/week higher than 93%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 40%
Median mortgage repayment$1,717/month higher than 61%
Homes that are rented8% higher than 28%
Owned outright42% higher than 43%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.6% higher than 54%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 51%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 54%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.1 higher than 53%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Canadian - Mount Clear”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Nerrina

Is Nerrina a high-crime area?

Nerrina falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 43% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Nerrina?

In 2026, 44 offences were recorded in Nerrina, or 45.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Nerrina?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 108 for violent crime and 1 in 39 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.