Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Orrvale, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 57 offences in Orrvale, or 126.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.42× the VIC rate.

450 residents · estimated 11.4 km² +39.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
91 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
80
Property
93

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
57
2026 · ▲ +39.0%
Crimes / 1,000
126.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
13.3
6 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
104.4
47 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
120.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 75residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 10residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Orrvale VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

13.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
6.67
0.9×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
4.44
2.1×
Robbery
2.22
5.3×

Property & deception

104.4 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
82.22
2.4×
Burglary/Break and enter
15.56
2.7×
Property damage
4.44
0.7×
Deception
2.22
0.5×

Public order & weapons

2.2 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Public nuisance offences
2.22
2.8×

Justice procedures

6.7 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
6.67
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences36.677.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour24.442.15
Crimes against the personRobbery12.220.42
Property & deceptionTheft3782.2233.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter715.565.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage24.446.74
Property & deceptionDeception12.224.61
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences12.220.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders36.6712.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
037742021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
OrrvaleState
All offences
Orrvale
126.7
State
89.1
Violent
Orrvale
13.3
State
13.7
Property
Orrvale
104.4
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Arcadia0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Cosgrove0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Cosgrove South0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Grahamvale0.0 km 34 compare
  5. Karramomus0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Kialla0.0 km 46 compare
  7. Kialla East0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Kialla West0.0 km 21 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 14% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$220/week higher than 36%
Median household income$1,542/week higher than 47%
Rent as a share of income14% higher than 32%
Median mortgage repayment$1,389/month higher than 40%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 59%
Owned outright50% higher than 69%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 53%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.1% higher than 38%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.4% higher than 30%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
9 higher than 13%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.2 higher than 28%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Shepparton Surrounds - East”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Orrvale

Is Orrvale a high-crime area?

Orrvale falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Orrvale?

In 2026, 57 offences were recorded in Orrvale, or 126.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.4× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Orrvale?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 75 for violent crime and 1 in 10 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.