Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Stawell, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 973 offences in Stawell, or 156.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.76× the VIC rate.

6,220 residents · estimated 93.1 km² +24.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
91 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
97
Property
84

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
973
2026 · ▲ +24.1%
Crimes / 1,000
156.4
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
38.3
238 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
61.9
385 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
118.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 16residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Stawell VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

38.3 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
25.24
3.4×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
6.59
3.1×
Other crimes against the person
3.38
—
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
2.89
3.1×
Robbery
0.16
0.4×

Property & deception

61.9 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
27.49
0.8×
Property damage
19.77
2.9×
Burglary/Break and enter
6.43
1.1×
Deception
5.47
1.2×
Arson
2.73
5.3×

Drug offences

8.2 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
7.88
1.9×
Drug dealing and trafficking
0.16
0.3×
Cultivate or manufacture drugs
0.16
0.5×

Public order & weapons

10.0 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
4.02
1.6×
Public nuisance offences
3.22
4.0×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
2.73
2.6×

Justice procedures

37.6 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
30.23
2.5×
Justice procedures
7.40
3.5×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.5 / 1,000 VIC 0.2 · National 0.1 administrative
Other government regulatory offences
0.48
6.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences15725.247.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour416.592.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person213.380.00
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people182.890.94
Crimes against the personRobbery10.160.42
Property & deceptionTheft17127.4933.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage12319.776.74
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter406.435.73
Property & deceptionDeception345.474.61
Property & deceptionArson172.730.52
Drug offencesDrug use and possession497.884.12
Drug offencesDrug dealing and trafficking10.160.51
Drug offencesCultivate or manufacture drugs10.160.33
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences254.022.55
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences203.220.80
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct172.731.07
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders18830.2312.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures467.402.09
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences30.480.08

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
04869732021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
StawellState
All offences
Stawell
156.4
State
89.1
Violent
Stawell
38.3
State
13.7
Property
Stawell
61.9
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Winjallok0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Bellellen5.3 km not ranked compare
  3. Mokepilly5.8 km not ranked compare
  4. Concongella5.8 km not ranked compare
  5. Black Range7.6 km not ranked compare
  6. Joel South8.9 km not ranked compare
  7. Deep Lead9.5 km not ranked compare
  8. Germania9.8 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$210/week higher than 32%
Median household income$1,127/week higher than 19%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 58%
Median mortgage repayment$973/month higher than 15%
Homes that are rented25% higher than 83%
Owned outright45% higher than 52%
Social housing4% higher than 94%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 25%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.6% higher than 33%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.8% higher than 47%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
15 higher than 21%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.8 higher than 23%

Figures are for the ABS area “Stawell”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Stawell

Is Stawell a high-crime area?

Stawell falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 91% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Stawell?

In 2026, 973 offences were recorded in Stawell, or 156.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.8× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Stawell?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 26 for violent crime and 1 in 16 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.