Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Talbot, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 44 offences in Talbot, or 97.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.09× the VIC rate.

452 residents · estimated 32.5 km² +63.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
85 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 85% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
99
Property
39

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
44
2026 · ▲ +63.0%
Crimes / 1,000
97.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
37.6
17 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
22.1
10 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
75.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 27residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 45residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Talbot VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

37.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
33.19
4.4×
Other crimes against the person
4.42
—

Property & deception

22.1 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
11.06
0.3×
Arson
6.64
12.8×
Property damage
4.42
0.7×

Drug offences

11.1 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
8.85
2.2×
Drug dealing and trafficking
2.21
4.3×

Public order & weapons

4.4 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
4.42
1.7×

Justice procedures

22.1 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
19.91
1.6×
Justice procedures
2.21
1.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences1533.197.48
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person24.420.00
Property & deceptionTheft511.0633.72
Property & deceptionArson36.640.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage24.426.74
Drug offencesDrug use and possession48.854.12
Drug offencesDrug dealing and trafficking12.210.51
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences24.422.55
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders919.9112.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures12.212.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
022442021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TalbotState
All offences
Talbot
97.3
State
89.1
Violent
Talbot
37.6
State
13.7
Property
Talbot
22.1
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Amherst0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Dunach0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Lillicur0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Mount Glasgow0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Burnbank0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Evansford0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Caralulup0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Red Lion11.8 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$160/week higher than 16%
Median household income$793/week higher than 4%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 68%
Median mortgage repayment$867/month higher than 12%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 35%
Owned outright56% higher than 83%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size1.9 people higher than 7%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.1% higher than 74%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.6% higher than 40%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
13 higher than 18%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.3 higher than 30%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Maryborough Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Talbot

Is Talbot a high-crime area?

Talbot falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 85% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Talbot?

In 2026, 44 offences were recorded in Talbot, or 97.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Talbot?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 27 for violent crime and 1 in 45 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.