Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Tawonga, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 12 offences in Tawonga, or 21.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.24× the VIC rate.

568 residents · estimated 140.6 km² +500.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
8 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 8% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
43
Property
1

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
12
2026 · ▲ +500.0%
Crimes / 1,000
21.1
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
10.6
6 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
1.8
1 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
15.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 69.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 95residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 568residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Tawonga VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

10.6 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
5.28
0.7×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
3.52
1.6×
Other crimes against the person
1.76
—

Property & deception

1.8 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Deception
1.76
0.4×

Public order & weapons

3.5 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Disorderly and offensive conduct
1.76
1.6×
Public nuisance offences
1.76
2.2×

Justice procedures

5.3 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
3.52
0.3×
Justice procedures
1.76
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences35.287.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour23.522.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person11.760.00
Property & deceptionDeception11.764.61
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct11.761.07
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences11.760.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders23.5212.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures11.762.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
06122021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TawongaState
All offences
Tawonga
21.1
State
89.1
Violent
Tawonga
10.6
State
13.7
Property
Tawonga
1.8
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Tawonga South4.7 km 19 compare
  2. Mount Beauty20.4 km 15 compare
  3. Bogong20.4 km not ranked compare
  4. Falls Creek20.4 km not ranked compare
  5. Wandiligong22.5 km 0 compare
  6. Nelse23.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Dartmouth27.1 km not ranked compare
  8. Eskdale27.1 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$220/week higher than 36%
Median household income$1,375/week higher than 35%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 42%
Median mortgage repayment$1,400/month higher than 41%
Homes that are rented7% higher than 25%
Owned outright54% higher than 78%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 34%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.7% higher than 55%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 51%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
26 higher than 32%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.9 higher than 37%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bright - Mount Beauty”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Tawonga

Is Tawonga a high-crime area?

Tawonga falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 8% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Tawonga?

In 2026, 12 offences were recorded in Tawonga, or 21.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Tawonga?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 95 for violent crime and 1 in 568 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.