Teesdale, VIC
In 2026, police recorded 21 offences in Teesdale, or 9.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.12× the VIC rate.
Higher weighted crime rate than 1% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2026
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
3.0 / 1,000
VIC 11.8
· National 11.8
Property & deception
3.5 / 1,000
VIC 44.0
· National 44.0
Public order & weapons
0.4 / 1,000
VIC 3.8
· National 3.8
Justice procedures
2.2 / 1,000
VIC 12.6
· National 12.6
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | VIC per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 3 | 1.30 | 6.44 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 2 | 0.87 | 0.32 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 1 | 0.43 | 1.80 |
| Crimes against the person | Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people | 1 | 0.43 | 0.83 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 3 | 1.30 | 5.83 |
| Property & deception | Burglary/Break and enter | 2 | 0.87 | 5.24 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 2 | 0.87 | 28.52 |
| Property & deception | Deception | 1 | 0.43 | 4.00 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 1 | 0.43 | 0.68 |
| Justice procedures | Breaches of orders | 5 | 2.17 | 10.81 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Newtown8.1 km not ranked compare
- Lethbridge9.5 km 7 compare
- Big Hill9.9 km not ranked compare
- Barunah Park12.4 km not ranked compare
- Shelford12.4 km not ranked compare
- Bannockburn13.7 km 15 compare
- Gheringhap13.7 km not ranked compare
- Maude13.7 km not ranked compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark
| Measure | Value | vs other VIC suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $400/week | higher than 87% |
| Median household income | $2,171/week | higher than 86% |
| Rent as a share of income | 18% | higher than 57% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $1,950/month | higher than 74% |
| Homes that are rented | 5% | higher than 20% |
| Owned outright | 32% | higher than 16% |
| Social housing | 0% | higher than 35% |
| Average household size | 3.1 people | higher than 94% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other VIC areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +15.2% | higher than 90% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +2.5% | higher than 86% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 88 | higher than 70% |
| New homes approved per 1,000 residents 12 months to Aug 2026 | 9.8 | higher than 81% |
ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Golden Plains - South”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Teesdale
Is Teesdale a high-crime area?
Teesdale falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 1% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Teesdale?
In 2026, 21 offences were recorded in Teesdale, or 9.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the VIC rate of 76.5.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Teesdale?
Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 330 for violent crime and 1 in 289 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.