Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Gheringhap, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 24 offences in Gheringhap, or 181.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.38× the VIC rate.

132 residents · estimated 28.6 km² +26.3% vs 2025
Not ranked

Gheringhap has about 132 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
24
2026 · ▲ +26.3%
Crimes / 1,000
181.8
VIC avg 76.5
Violent / 1,000
37.9
5 offences · avg 11.8
Property / 1,000
113.6
15 offences · avg 44.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
151.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 55.8
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
VIC: 1 in 85
Property crime, roughly
1 in 9residents per year
VIC: 1 in 23

By crime type, 2026

Gheringhap VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

37.9 / 1,000 VIC 11.8 · National 11.8
Assault and related offences
30.30
4.7×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
7.58
9.1×

Property & deception

113.6 / 1,000 VIC 44.0 · National 44.0
Theft
106.06
3.7×
Property damage
7.58
1.3×

Justice procedures

30.3 / 1,000 VIC 12.6 · National 12.6 administrative
Breaches of orders
30.30
2.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences430.306.44
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people17.580.83
Property & deceptionTheft14106.0628.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage17.585.83
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders430.3010.81

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
014282021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GheringhapState
All offences
Gheringhap
181.8
State
76.5
Violent
Gheringhap
37.9
State
11.8
Property
Gheringhap
113.6
State
44.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bannockburn0.0 km 15 compare
  2. Maude0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Steiglitz0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Sutherlands Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. She Oaks0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Russells Bridge0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Murgheboluc12.6 km not ranked compare
  8. Staughton Vale13.5 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$460/week higher than 95%
Median household income$2,150/week higher than 85%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 76%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 64%
Homes that are rented13% higher than 54%
Owned outright51% higher than 71%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+10.3% higher than 83%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 75%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
67 higher than 62%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
8.0 higher than 77%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bannockburn”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Gheringhap

What is the crime rate in Gheringhap?

In 2026, 24 offences were recorded in Gheringhap, or 181.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.4× the VIC rate of 76.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Gheringhap?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 26 for violent crime and 1 in 9 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.