Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

The Patch, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 12 offences in The Patch, or 11.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.13× the VIC rate.

1,046 residents · estimated 4.0 km² 0.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
6 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 6% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
19
Property
4

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
12
2026 · ▼ 0.0%
Crimes / 1,000
11.5
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
3.8
4 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
5.7
6 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
9.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 261residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 174residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

The Patch VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

3.8 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
2.87
0.4×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.96
0.5×

Property & deception

5.7 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Property damage
2.87
0.4×
Theft
1.91
0.1×
Burglary/Break and enter
0.96
0.2×

Justice procedures

1.9 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
1.91
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences32.877.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour10.962.15
Property & deceptionProperty damage32.876.74
Property & deceptionTheft21.9133.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter10.965.73
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders21.9112.35

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
09182021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
The PatchState
All offences
The Patch
11.5
State
89.1
Violent
The Patch
3.8
State
13.7
Property
The Patch
5.7
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Kallista2.3 km 14 compare
  2. Monbulk3.1 km 23 compare
  3. Menzies Creek3.4 km 12 compare
  4. Selby3.4 km 9 compare
  5. Sherbrooke4.2 km not ranked compare
  6. Avonsleigh5.4 km 1 compare
  7. Clematis5.4 km 63 compare
  8. Emerald5.4 km 26 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$415/week higher than 90%
Median household income$2,092/week higher than 81%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 66%
Median mortgage repayment$2,085/month higher than 82%
Homes that are rented7% higher than 25%
Owned outright41% higher than 38%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-3.7% higher than 6%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 17%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
5 higher than 8%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.5 higher than 5%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mount Dandenong - Olinda”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about The Patch

Is The Patch a high-crime area?

The Patch falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 6% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in The Patch?

In 2026, 12 offences were recorded in The Patch, or 11.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in The Patch?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 261 for violent crime and 1 in 174 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.