Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Tinamba, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 8 offences in Tinamba, or 22.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.25× the VIC rate.

358 residents · estimated 60.3 km² +100.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
7 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
2
Property
14

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
8
2026 · ▲ +100.0%
Crimes / 1,000
22.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
8.4
3 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
14.0
5 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
22.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 119residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 72residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Tinamba VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

8.4 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
5.59
2.6×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
2.79
3.0×

Property & deception

14.0 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
11.17
0.3×
Property damage
2.79
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour25.592.15
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people12.790.94
Property & deceptionTheft411.1733.72
Property & deceptionProperty damage12.796.74

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
021432021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TinambaState
All offences
Tinamba
22.3
State
89.1
Violent
Tinamba
8.4
State
13.7
Property
Tinamba
14.0
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Maffra West Upper0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Newry0.0 km 17 compare
  3. Tinamba West0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Monomak11.6 km not ranked compare
  5. Cowwarr19.9 km 52 compare
  6. Walhalla East24.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Dawson24.9 km not ranked compare
  8. Denison24.9 km 25 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$237/week higher than 41%
Median household income$1,267/week higher than 26%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 59%
Median mortgage repayment$1,300/month higher than 34%
Homes that are rented21% higher than 76%
Owned outright40% higher than 38%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 44%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.5% higher than 76%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.0% higher than 55%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
95 higher than 73%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.1 higher than 68%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Maffra”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Tinamba

Is Tinamba a high-crime area?

Tinamba falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Tinamba?

In 2026, 8 offences were recorded in Tinamba, or 22.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Tinamba?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 119 for violent crime and 1 in 72 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.