Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Waterways, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 71 offences in Waterways, or 29.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.33× the VIC rate.

2,422 residents · estimated 1.7 km² -38.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
21 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
42
Property
20

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
71
2026 · ▼ -38.3%
Crimes / 1,000
29.3
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
7.4
18 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
14.0
34 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
21.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 65.0
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 135residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 71residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Waterways VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

7.4 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
4.54
0.6×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
2.89
1.3×

Property & deception

14.0 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
5.78
0.2×
Burglary/Break and enter
4.54
0.8×
Property damage
2.06
0.3×
Deception
1.65
0.4×

Justice procedures

7.8 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
7.43
0.6×
Justice procedures
0.41
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences114.547.48
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour72.892.15
Property & deceptionTheft145.7833.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter114.545.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage52.066.74
Property & deceptionDeception41.654.61
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders187.4312.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures10.412.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0571152021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
WaterwaysState
All offences
Waterways
29.3
State
89.1
Violent
Waterways
7.4
State
13.7
Property
Waterways
14.0
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Aspendale0.0 km 38 compare
  2. Aspendale Gardens0.0 km 12 compare
  3. Braeside0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Mordialloc0.0 km 65 compare
  5. Parkdale0.0 km 23 compare
  6. Mentone4.0 km 66 compare
  7. Moorabbin Airport4.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Springvale South4.4 km 48 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$623/week higher than 100%
Median household income$3,013/week higher than 99%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 71%
Median mortgage repayment$2,500/month higher than 94%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 43%
Owned outright30% higher than 13%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size3.3 people higher than 97%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.0% higher than 57%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 59%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
82 higher than 68%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.7 higher than 48%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mordialloc - Parkdale”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Waterways

Is Waterways a high-crime area?

Waterways falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 21% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Waterways?

In 2026, 71 offences were recorded in Waterways, or 29.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Waterways?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 135 for violent crime and 1 in 71 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.