Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Yinnar, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 64 offences in Yinnar, or 62.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the VIC rate.

1,021 residents · estimated 26.6 km² +39.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
63 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 63% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
46
Property
71

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
64
2026 · ▲ +39.1%
Crimes / 1,000
62.7
VIC avg 89.1
Violent / 1,000
4.9
5 offences · avg 13.7
Property / 1,000
43.1
44 offences · avg 51.3
Harm-focused / 1,000
50.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 74.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 204residents per year
VIC: 1 in 73
Property crime, roughly
1 in 23residents per year
VIC: 1 in 19

By crime type, 2026

Yinnar VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

4.9 / 1,000 VIC 13.7 · National 17.5
Assault and related offences
3.92
0.5×
Dangerous and negligent acts endangering people
0.98
1.0×

Property & deception

43.1 / 1,000 VIC 51.3 · National 49.7
Theft
22.53
0.7×
Burglary/Break and enter
11.75
2.1×
Property damage
6.86
1.0×
Deception
1.96
0.4×

Drug offences

1.0 / 1,000 VIC 5.0 · National 5.9
Drug use and possession
0.98
0.2×

Public order & weapons

1.0 / 1,000 VIC 4.5 · National 3.2
Public nuisance offences
0.98
1.2×

Justice procedures

12.7 / 1,000 VIC 14.4 · National 10.3 administrative
Breaches of orders
10.77
0.9×
Justice procedures
1.96
0.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences43.927.48
Crimes against the personDangerous and negligent acts endangering people10.980.94
Property & deceptionTheft2322.5333.72
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter1211.755.73
Property & deceptionProperty damage76.866.74
Property & deceptionDeception21.964.61
Drug offencesDrug use and possession10.984.12
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences10.980.80
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders1110.7712.35
Justice proceduresJustice procedures21.962.09

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
036732021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
YinnarState
All offences
Yinnar
62.7
State
89.1
Violent
Yinnar
4.9
State
13.7
Property
Yinnar
43.1
State
51.3

Nearby suburbs

  1. Yinnar South0.0 km 65 compare
  2. Jumbuk0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Churchill7.3 km 90 compare
  4. Boolarra8.9 km 21 compare
  5. Boolarra South8.9 km not ranked compare
  6. Budgeree8.9 km not ranked compare
  7. Driffield14.4 km not ranked compare
  8. Hazelwood14.4 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$245/week higher than 42%
Median household income$1,629/week higher than 55%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 36%
Median mortgage repayment$1,365/month higher than 39%
Homes that are rented16% higher than 62%
Owned outright40% higher than 36%
Social housing0% higher than 35%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 44%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.6% higher than 66%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 59%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
47 higher than 51%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.8 higher than 49%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Churchill”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Yinnar

Is Yinnar a high-crime area?

Yinnar falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 63% of 1,069 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Yinnar?

In 2026, 64 offences were recorded in Yinnar, or 62.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the VIC rate of 89.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Yinnar?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 204 for violent crime and 1 in 23 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.