Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Belair, SA

In 2025, police recorded 134 offences in Belair, or 28.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.47× the SA rate.

4,718 residents · estimated 14.8 km² -2.2% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
134
2025 · ▼ -2.2%
Crimes / 1,000
28.4
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
3.4
16 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
25.0
118 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
28.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 295residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 40residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Belair SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

3.4 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
3.39
0.3×

Property & deception

25.0 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Property Damage And Environmental
11.87
1.1×
Theft And Related Offences
8.90
0.3×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
2.12
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
1.70
0.3×
Other Offences Against Property
0.42
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury163.3912.53
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental5611.8711.31
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences428.9026.21
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences102.121.93
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass81.706.30
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property20.420.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0771552023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BelairState
All offences
Belair
28.4
State
60.1
Violent
Belair
3.4
State
14.0
Property
Belair
25.0
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Glenalta0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Torrens Park1.5 km 100 compare
  3. Mitcham1.5 km 100 compare
  4. Hawthorn1.5 km 100 compare
  5. Kingswood1.5 km 100 compare
  6. Lynton1.5 km not ranked compare
  7. Lower Mitcham1.5 km 100 compare
  8. Springfield1.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$376/week higher than 92%
Median household income$2,265/week higher than 92%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 43%
Median mortgage repayment$2,100/month higher than 90%
Homes that are rented8% higher than 19%
Owned outright41% higher than 52%
Social housing1% higher than 63%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.5% higher than 15%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.3% higher than 10%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
7 higher than 12%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.4 higher than 8%

Figures are for the ABS area “Belair”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Belair

Is Belair a high-crime area?

Belair falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Belair?

In 2025, 134 offences were recorded in Belair, or 28.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Belair?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 295 for violent crime and 1 in 40 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)