Suburb · SA · 2024 data

Glenalta, SA

In 2024, police recorded 13 offences in Glenalta, or 6.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the SA rate.

2,039 residents · estimated 1.2 km² -40.9% vs 2023
Not ranked

No population figure is available for this area yet, so per-person rates and ranks can't be calculated.

All offences
13
2024 · ▼ -40.9%
Crimes / 1,000
6.4
SA avg 62.4
Violent / 1,000
2.0
4 offences · avg 13.3
Property / 1,000
4.4
9 offences · avg 49.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
6.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 62.4
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 510residents per year
SA: 1 in 75
Property crime, roughly
1 in 227residents per year
SA: 1 in 20

By crime type, 2024

Glenalta SA average Line = 2023–2024

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.0 / 1,000 SA 13.3 · National 15.3
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
1.96
0.2×

Property & deception

4.4 / 1,000 SA 49.0 · National 39.9
Property Damage And Environmental
1.96
0.2×
Theft And Related Offences
1.47
0.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.49
0.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.49
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury41.9612.06
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental41.9611.42
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences31.4728.98
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass10.496.54
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences10.492.08

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01122202320242025

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GlenaltaState
All offences
Glenalta
6.4
State
62.4
Violent
Glenalta
2.0
State
13.3
Property
Glenalta
4.4
State
49.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Belair0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Torrens Park1.5 km 100 compare
  3. Mitcham1.5 km 100 compare
  4. Hawthorn1.5 km 100 compare
  5. Kingswood1.5 km 100 compare
  6. Lynton1.5 km not ranked compare
  7. Lower Mitcham1.5 km 100 compare
  8. Springfield1.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$380/week higher than 93%
Median household income$1,968/week higher than 82%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 60%
Median mortgage repayment$1,811/month higher than 79%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 20%
Owned outright40% higher than 48%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.5% higher than 15%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.3% higher than 10%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
7 higher than 12%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.4 higher than 8%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Belair”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Glenalta

What is the crime rate in Glenalta?

In 2024, 13 offences were recorded in Glenalta, or 6.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the SA rate of 62.4.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Glenalta?

Based on 2024 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 510 for violent crime and 1 in 227 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)