Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Clare, SA

In 2026, police recorded 100 offences in Clare, or 30.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate.

3,238 residents · estimated 11.8 km² +16.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
45 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
45

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
100
2026 · ▲ +16.3%
Crimes / 1,000
30.9
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.6
28 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
22.2
72 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
30.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 116residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 45residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Clare SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
8.03
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.62
0.4×

Property & deception

22.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
10.81
0.4×
Property Damage
4.32
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
4.01
0.6×
Fraud And Related Offences
3.09
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault268.0312.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons20.621.51
Property & deceptionTheft3510.8126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage144.3211.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass134.016.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences103.092.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
05010120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
ClareState
All offences
Clare
30.9
State
61.5
Violent
Clare
8.6
State
14.7
Property
Clare
22.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Sevenhill0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Stanley Flat0.0 km 3 compare
  3. Boconnoc Park0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Hoyleton0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Polish Hill River0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Penwortham0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Spring Farm0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Armagh0.0 km 12 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$1,302/week higher than 36%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 60%
Median mortgage repayment$1,256/month higher than 41%
Homes that are rented29% higher than 77%
Owned outright36% higher than 36%
Social housing8% higher than 87%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-0.1% higher than 10%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.1% higher than 15%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
8 higher than 12%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.9 higher than 13%

Figures are for the ABS area “Clare”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Clare

Is Clare a high-crime area?

Clare falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Clare?

In 2026, 100 offences were recorded in Clare, or 30.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Clare?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 116 for violent crime and 1 in 45 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)