Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Spring Farm, SA

In 2026, police recorded 2 offences in Spring Farm, or 19.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.31× the SA rate.

105 residents · estimated 12.4 km² +100.0% vs 2025
Not ranked

Spring Farm has about 105 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
2
2026 · ▲ +100.0%
Crimes / 1,000
19.0
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
0.0
0 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
19.0
2 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
19.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 46.8
Violent crime, roughly
1 in Noneresidents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 53residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Spring Farm SA average Line = 2025–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Property & deception

19.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
9.52
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
9.52
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Property & deceptionTheft19.5226.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass19.526.76

Trend

TotalPropertydashed = projection
013202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Spring FarmState
All offences
Spring Farm
19.0
State
61.5
Violent
Spring Farm
0.0
State
14.7
Property
Spring Farm
19.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Clare0.0 km 45 compare
  2. Sevenhill0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Stanley Flat0.0 km 3 compare
  4. Boconnoc Park0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Hoyleton0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Polish Hill River0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Penwortham0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Armagh0.0 km 12 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 11% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$2,250/week higher than 91%
Rent as a share of income11% higher than 19%
Median mortgage repayment$1,800/month higher than 78%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 67%
Owned outright49% higher than 76%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 45%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-0.1% higher than 10%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.1% higher than 15%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
8 higher than 12%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.9 higher than 13%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Clare”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Spring Farm

What is the crime rate in Spring Farm?

In 2026, 2 offences were recorded in Spring Farm, or 19.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)