Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Cleve, SA

In 2026, police recorded 13 offences in Cleve, or 13.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.22× the SA rate.

953 residents · estimated 548.7 km² +44.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
4 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
4

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
13
2026 · ▲ +44.4%
Crimes / 1,000
13.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.4
8 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
5.2
5 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
13.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 119residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 191residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Cleve SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.35
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.05
0.7×

Property & deception

5.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
2.10
0.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
2.10
0.3×
Theft
1.05
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault77.3512.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons11.051.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage22.1011.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass22.106.76
Property & deceptionTheft11.0526.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
081620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
CleveState
All offences
Cleve
13.6
State
61.5
Violent
Cleve
8.4
State
14.7
Property
Cleve
5.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Waddikee0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Arno Bay25.7 km 66 compare
  3. Wharminda25.7 km not ranked compare
  4. Rudall31.4 km not ranked compare
  5. Murlong31.4 km not ranked compare
  6. Darke Peak31.4 km not ranked compare
  7. Cowell40.1 km 22 compare
  8. Lucky Bay40.1 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$165/week higher than 22%
Median household income$1,091/week higher than 21%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 34%
Median mortgage repayment$925/month higher than 20%
Homes that are rented19% higher than 55%
Owned outright47% higher than 70%
Social housing5% higher than 81%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.1% higher than 28%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 24%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
21 higher than 31%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.8 higher than 44%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Kimba - Cleve - Franklin Harbour”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Cleve

Is Cleve a high-crime area?

Cleve falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Cleve?

In 2026, 13 offences were recorded in Cleve, or 13.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Cleve?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 119 for violent crime and 1 in 191 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)