Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Cowell, SA

In 2026, police recorded 35 offences in Cowell, or 31.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.51× the SA rate.

1,124 residents · estimated 634.5 km² +40.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
22 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 22% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
22

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
35
2026 · ▲ +40.0%
Crimes / 1,000
31.1
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
9.8
11 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
21.4
24 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
31.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 102residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 47residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Cowell SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

9.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
8.90
0.7×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.89
2.5×

Property & deception

21.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.01
1.2×
Property Damage
6.23
0.5×
Theft
4.45
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.67
1.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault108.9012.80
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.890.35
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass98.016.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage76.2311.75
Property & deceptionTheft54.4526.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences32.672.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0173520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
CowellState
All offences
Cowell
31.1
State
61.5
Violent
Cowell
9.8
State
14.7
Property
Cowell
21.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Lucky Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Minbrie0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Midgee0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Mangalo0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Cleve40.1 km 4 compare
  6. Waddikee40.1 km not ranked compare
  7. Arno Bay47.3 km 66 compare
  8. Wharminda47.3 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 32%
Median household income$1,161/week higher than 27%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 47%
Median mortgage repayment$1,040/month higher than 27%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 66%
Owned outright46% higher than 70%
Social housing5% higher than 80%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.1% higher than 28%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.1% higher than 24%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
21 higher than 31%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.8 higher than 44%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Kimba - Cleve - Franklin Harbour”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Cowell

Is Cowell a high-crime area?

Cowell falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 22% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Cowell?

In 2026, 35 offences were recorded in Cowell, or 31.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Cowell?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 102 for violent crime and 1 in 47 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)