Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Enfield, SA

In 2026, police recorded 381 offences in Enfield, or 61.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.0× the SA rate.

6,204 residents · estimated 2.3 km² -8.2% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
65 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 65% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
65

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
381
2026 · ▼ -8.2%
Crimes / 1,000
61.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
20.6
128 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
40.8
253 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
61.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 48residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 25residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Enfield SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

20.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
18.70
1.5×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.93
1.3×

Property & deception

40.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
18.70
0.7×
Property Damage
12.41
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.22
1.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.45
0.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault11618.7012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons121.931.51
Property & deceptionTheft11618.7026.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage7712.4111.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass518.226.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences91.452.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
027054020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
EnfieldState
All offences
Enfield
61.4
State
61.5
Violent
Enfield
20.6
State
14.7
Property
Enfield
40.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Clearview0.0 km 84 compare
  2. Northfield0.0 km 73 compare
  3. Northgate0.0 km 60 compare
  4. Lightsview1.5 km 77 compare
  5. Nailsworth2.6 km 69 compare
  6. Broadview2.6 km 66 compare
  7. Sefton Park2.6 km 96 compare
  8. Hillcrest2.8 km 85 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 22% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$320/week higher than 75%
Median household income$1,472/week higher than 52%
Rent as a share of income22% higher than 76%
Median mortgage repayment$1,625/month higher than 66%
Homes that are rented40% higher than 90%
Owned outright22% higher than 7%
Social housing12% higher than 92%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.4% higher than 83%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.3% higher than 78%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
315 higher than 96%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.2 higher than 84%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Enfield - Blair Athol”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Enfield

Is Enfield a high-crime area?

Enfield falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 65% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Enfield?

In 2026, 381 offences were recorded in Enfield, or 61.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.0× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Enfield?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 48 for violent crime and 1 in 25 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)