Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Northgate, SA

In 2026, police recorded 88 offences in Northgate, or 27.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.45× the SA rate.

3,184 residents · estimated 1.0 km² -14.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
60 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 60% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
60

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
88
2026 · ▼ -14.6%
Crimes / 1,000
27.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
4.4
14 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
23.2
74 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
27.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 227residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 43residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Northgate SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

4.4 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
4.40
0.3×

Property & deception

23.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
16.02
0.6×
Property Damage
3.77
0.3×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.88
0.9×
Serious Criminal Trespass
1.57
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault144.4012.80
Property & deceptionTheft5116.0226.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage123.7711.75
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences61.882.18
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass51.576.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
06312620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
NorthgateState
All offences
Northgate
27.6
State
61.5
Violent
Northgate
4.4
State
14.7
Property
Northgate
23.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Clearview0.0 km 84 compare
  2. Enfield0.0 km 65 compare
  3. Northfield0.0 km 73 compare
  4. Lightsview1.5 km 77 compare
  5. Nailsworth2.6 km 69 compare
  6. Broadview2.6 km 66 compare
  7. Sefton Park2.6 km 96 compare
  8. Hillcrest2.8 km 85 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$395/week higher than 95%
Median household income$2,207/week higher than 89%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 51%
Median mortgage repayment$1,742/month higher than 76%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 66%
Owned outright29% higher than 19%
Social housing2% higher than 71%
Average household size3.0 people higher than 92%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.4% higher than 83%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.3% higher than 78%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
315 higher than 96%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.2 higher than 84%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Enfield - Blair Athol”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Northgate

Is Northgate a high-crime area?

Northgate falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 60% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Northgate?

In 2026, 88 offences were recorded in Northgate, or 27.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Northgate?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 227 for violent crime and 1 in 43 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)