Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Evandale, SA

In 2025, police recorded 62 offences in Evandale, or 45.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.75× the SA rate.

1,378 residents · estimated 0.4 km² -15.1% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
62
2025 · ▼ -15.1%
Crimes / 1,000
45.0
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
2.2
3 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
42.8
59 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
45.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 459residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 23residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Evandale SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.2 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
1.45
0.1×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.73
1.9×

Property & deception

42.8 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
30.48
1.2×
Property Damage And Environmental
6.53
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.08
0.8×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.73
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury21.4512.53
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences10.730.38
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences4230.4826.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental96.5311.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass75.086.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences10.731.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
036732023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
EvandaleState
All offences
Evandale
45.0
State
60.1
Violent
Evandale
2.2
State
14.0
Property
Evandale
42.8
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Hackney0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. St Peters0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Maylands0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Stepney0.0 km 100 compare
  5. College Park0.0 km 100 compare
  6. Norwood1.5 km 100 compare
  7. Rose Park1.5 km 100 compare
  8. Beulah Park1.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$320/week higher than 75%
Median household income$1,864/week higher than 75%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 47%
Median mortgage repayment$2,000/month higher than 87%
Homes that are rented31% higher than 80%
Owned outright30% higher than 22%
Social housing2% higher than 70%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.2% higher than 56%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.4% higher than 80%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
79 higher than 62%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.5 higher than 51%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “St Peters - Marden”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Evandale

Is Evandale a high-crime area?

Evandale falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Evandale?

In 2025, 62 offences were recorded in Evandale, or 45.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Evandale?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 459 for violent crime and 1 in 23 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)