Suburb · SA · 2024 data

Hackney, SA

In 2024, police recorded 93 offences in Hackney, or 161.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.59× the SA rate.

575 residents · estimated 0.5 km² +19.2% vs 2023
Not ranked

No population figure is available for this area yet, so per-person rates and ranks can't be calculated.

All offences
93
2024 · ▲ +19.2%
Crimes / 1,000
161.7
SA avg 62.4
Violent / 1,000
10.4
6 offences · avg 13.3
Property / 1,000
151.3
87 offences · avg 49.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
161.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 62.4
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 96residents per year
SA: 1 in 75
Property crime, roughly
1 in 7residents per year
SA: 1 in 20

By crime type, 2024

Hackney SA average Line = 2023–2024

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

10.4 / 1,000 SA 13.3 · National 15.3
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
6.96
0.6×
Other Offences Against The Person
3.48
4.1×

Property & deception

151.3 / 1,000 SA 49.0 · National 39.9
Theft And Related Offences
126.96
4.4×
Property Damage And Environmental
13.91
1.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.70
1.3×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
1.74
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury46.9612.06
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person23.480.84
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences73126.9628.98
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental813.9111.42
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass58.706.54
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences11.742.08

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
057115202320242025

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HackneyState
All offences
Hackney
161.7
State
62.4
Violent
Hackney
10.4
State
13.3
Property
Hackney
151.3
State
49.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. St Peters0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Maylands0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Evandale0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Stepney0.0 km 100 compare
  5. College Park0.0 km 100 compare
  6. Norwood1.5 km 100 compare
  7. Rose Park1.5 km 100 compare
  8. Beulah Park1.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 27% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,107/week higher than 22%
Rent as a share of income27% higher than 95%
Median mortgage repayment$1,704/month higher than 71%
Homes that are rented45% higher than 94%
Owned outright27% higher than 16%
Social housing17% higher than 95%
Average household size1.8 people higher than 6%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.2% higher than 56%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.4% higher than 80%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
79 higher than 62%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.5 higher than 51%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “St Peters - Marden”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Hackney

What is the crime rate in Hackney?

In 2024, 93 offences were recorded in Hackney, or 161.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.6× the SA rate of 62.4.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Hackney?

Based on 2024 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 96 for violent crime and 1 in 7 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)