Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Hendon, SA

In 2025, police recorded 111 offences in Hendon, or 87.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.45× the SA rate.

1,271 residents · estimated 0.7 km² +23.3% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
111
2025 · ▲ +23.3%
Crimes / 1,000
87.3
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
14.2
18 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
73.2
93 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
87.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 71residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 14residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Hendon SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

14.2 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
12.59
1.0×
Homicide And Related Offences
0.79
26.3×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.79
2.1×

Property & deception

73.2 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
52.71
2.0×
Property Damage And Environmental
14.95
1.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.93
0.6×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.79
0.4×
Other Offences Against Property
0.79
2.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury1612.5912.53
Crimes against the personHomicide And Related Offences10.790.03
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences10.790.38
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences6752.7126.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental1914.9511.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass53.936.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences10.791.93
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property10.790.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0661322023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HendonState
All offences
Hendon
87.3
State
60.1
Violent
Hendon
14.2
State
14.0
Property
Hendon
73.2
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Alberton0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Cheltenham0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Albert Park0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Royal Park0.0 km 100 compare
  5. Queenstown0.0 km 100 compare
  6. West Lakes1.5 km 100 compare
  7. St Clair2.5 km 100 compare
  8. West Lakes Shore2.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$285/week higher than 61%
Median household income$1,361/week higher than 40%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 72%
Median mortgage repayment$1,602/month higher than 64%
Homes that are rented32% higher than 82%
Owned outright25% higher than 13%
Social housing13% higher than 92%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.2% higher than 69%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.2% higher than 74%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
49 higher than 52%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.1 higher than 62%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Royal Park - Hendon - Albert Park”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Hendon

Is Hendon a high-crime area?

Hendon falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Hendon?

In 2025, 111 offences were recorded in Hendon, or 87.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.5× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Hendon?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 71 for violent crime and 1 in 14 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)